Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Gladbrook-Reinbeck Graduation 2019

May 23, 2019
Reinbeck Courier

The graduating Class of 2019 of the Gladbrook-Reinbeck Jr/Sr/ High School held commencement on Sunday, May 19, 2019, 2:00 p. m.

The "Processional" and "Smokey Mountain Rhapsody" was played by the Gladbrook-Reinbeck Concert Band conducted by Mrs. Laura Sabotta.

Welcoming parents, friends and guests was Jr/Sr/ High School Principal Andrew McQuillen.

Article Photos

Photo by Betty Dahms
The Top 10% of the Class Medial Recipients were Colton Clark, Rachel Cooley, Britten Evenson, and Alex Schweppe

The G-R Mixed Chorus performed "Hold Fast To Your Dreams" under the direction of Ms. Cecilia Shutt.

Commencement speakers were Jackson Kiburis and Meriah Wittgreve.

Scholarship class of 2019 Recipients

Robert Smiley Award Nominee Taylor Gienger

Bernie Saggau Athletic Citizenship Award Colton Clark

G-R Registered Official Scholarship Tyson Creswell $400.00

G-R Registered Official Nominee Haleigh Berendes $20.00

G-R Registered Official Nominee Rachel Cooley $20.00

G-R Registered Official Nominee Jackson Kiburis $20.00

G-R Registered Official Nominee Emilee Pepe $20.00

G-R Registered Official Nominee Taylor Gienger $20.00

IGHSAU Sportsmanship Scholarship Meriah Wittgreve $250.00

Governor's Scholar Recognition Alex Schweppe

Governor's Scholar Teacher Award Tom Bohemon

Bar Association Citizenship Colton Clark

Verlyn Rysdam Memorial Award Jackson Kiburis

Verlyn Rysdam Memorial Award Taylor Gienger

KWWL/KWOI TV Best of Class Alex Schweppe

Des Moines Register Academic All-State Award Alex Schweppe

Project Search Award Dakota Gleissner

NICL Administrators Academic Award Britiney Ackley

NICL Administrators Academic Award Colton Clark

NICL Administrators Academic Award Brittin Evenson

NICL Administrators Academic Award Alexander Schweppe

NICL Administrators Academic Award Jadon Spear

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award Rachel Cooley

U.S. Marine Corps "Semper Fidelis" Award for Musical Excellence Madison Westwater

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award Rachel Cooley

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award Colton Clark

Times-Republican Leaders of Tomorrow Alex Schweppe

T-R Leader of tomorrow Colton Clark

T-R Leader of tomorrow Brittin Evenson

Tama county 4-H Recognition Awards Emilee Pepe

Tama County 4-H Recognition Awards Rachael Scarf

Tama County 4-H Recognition Awards Taylor Gienger

Tama County 4-H Recognition Awards Justina Eggers

Grundy County 4-H Scholarship Karly Wilhau $100.00

Grundy County 4-H Scholarship Lily Ehlers $100.00

Bill Davis Foundation Memorial Scholarship Jackson Kiburis

G-R Teacher's Scholarship Colton Clark $500.00

G-R Teacher's Scholarship Alex Schweppe $500.00

GB American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award Justina Eggers $100.00

GB American Legion Auxiliary 3rd District Merit Award Justina Eggers $200.00

Peace United Church Scholarship Justina Eggers $100.00

Laura N. Meyer and Elise K. Meyer Scholarship Trust Karly Wilhau $400.00

Frei Family Trust Colton Clark $165.00

Russell and Nellie Dunn Scholarship Colton Clark $589.00

Russell and Nellie Dunn Scholarship Taylor Gienger $200.00

Russell and Nellie Dunn Scholarship Jadon Spear $200.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller ScholarshipTrust Colton Clark $150.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Jackson Kiburis $200.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Jadon Spear $250.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Alex Schweppe $650.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Lily Ehlers $650.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Britiney Ackley $550.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Tyler Beenken $400.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Ariel Kentopp $200.00

McCommons/Korlick Memorial Scholarship Paige Adair $4,000.00

McCommons/Korlick Jada Schlampp $4,000.00

McCommons/Korlick Madison Westwater $4,300.00

Don and Rosie Porter Scholarship Past Grads

James and Marion Matheson Trust Brittin Evenson $250.00

James and Marion Matheson Trust Ariel Kentopp $150.00

James and Marion Matheson Trust James Anders $300.00

Frances Grimm Scholarship Jackson Kiburis $600.00

Frances Grimm Scholarship Brittin Evenson $500.00

Frances Grimm Scholarship Rachel Cooley $500.00

Frances Grimm Scholarship Jadon Spear $450.00

Frances Grimm Scholarship Taylor Gienger $450.00

Don and Beth Dirks Foundation Scholarship Jackson Kiburis $1,000.00

Hometown Foods Scholarship Justina Eggers $500.00

Reinbeck Woman's Club Scholarship Lily Ehlers $350.00

Reinbeck Woman's Club Scholarship Rachel Cooley $350.00

P.E.O. Scholarship Colton Clark $500.00

P.E.O. Scholarship Rachel Cooley $500.00

Anton Nielsen Trust Scholarship over two years Madison Westwater $1,750.00

Grant Wheeler Memorial Scholarship Lily Ehlers $1,000.00

Iowa Onsite Waste Water Association Rachel Cooley $500.00

Alexandria Keller Memorial Scholarship Rachel Cooley $500.00

Susan Wyatt Memorial Scholarship Jada Schlampp $1,000.00

Bryce Mercer Memorial Scholarship Taylor Gienger

Girls Soccer Scholarship Taylor Gienger $500.00

Vonice Schelling Memorial Scholarship Lily Ehlers $750.00

Vonice Schelling Memorial Scholarship Justina Eggers $750.00

Dorothy and Ron Mastain Scholarship Tyler Beenken $1,426.00

Dorothy and Ron Mastain Scholarship Rachel Cooley $1,426.00

W. Dwight and Lorraine A. Stone Estate Scholarship Lily Ehlers $5,000.00

Grundy County REC Scholarship Rachel Cooley $750.00

Grundy County REC Scholarship Karly Wilhau $750.00

Grundy County Farm Bureau Scholarship Lily Ehlers $600.00

ISU College of Engineering Scholarship Alex Schweppe $1,500.00

ISU Loyal Scholar Scholarship Alex Schweppe $5,000.00

ISU Loyal Scholar Scholarship Brittin Evenson $10,000.00

ISU True Scholar Scholarship Colton Clark $4,000.00

ISU Hixson Opportunity Scholarship Colton Clark $18,000.00

ISU Forever Scholar Scholarship Tyson Creswell $10,000.00

HCC Achievement Award Jackson Kiburis $1,000.00

Ellsworth Community College Eric and Janey Emery Scholarsh Eip milee Pepe $1,000.00

Marshalltown Community College Women's Volleyball Scholar Msh aip dison Denny-Weber $2,268.00

Marshalltown Community College Future Leaders Scholarship Madison Denny-Weber $1,000.00

Brigham Young University Thomas E. Ricks Scholarship Madison Westwater $6,312.00

Simpson Honor Scholarship Rachel Cooley $21,000.00

G-R FFA Scholarship Karly Wilhau $250.00

Scholarship total $123,686.00

DOLLARS FOR SCHOLARS

Pat Arp Memorial Colton Clark $1,250.00

Jan Koester Memorial Madison Westwater $1,250.00

Peterson Contractors Inc. Brittin Evenson $1,000.00

LSB/Steven A. Tscherter Memorial Jackson Kiburis $1,000.00

Roy and Ella Staker Memorial Britiney Ackley $1,000.00

Dupont/Pioneer Tyson Creswell $250.00

Goos Implement Tyson Creswell $250.00

Fogt Farms Tyson Creswell $250.00

Dr. Mike Frier Memorial Lilian Ehlers $500.00

Jim & Melinda Smoldt Lilian Ehlers $250.00

Phil and Nancy Lauterbach Taylor Gienger $300.00

Don Keith Family Memorial Taylor Gienger $450.00

Reinbeck Pharmacy Jada Schlampp $500.00

Reinbeck Chiropractic Jada Schlampp $250.00

LSB/ Steven A. Tscherter Memorial Rachel Cooley $750.00

Peterson Contractors, Inc Alexander Schweppe $500.00

Peterson Contractors, Inc Paige Adair $500.00

Great Western Bank Emilee Pepe $500.00

Virginia Poppen Meriah Wittgreve $300.00

G-R Dollars for Scholars Meriah Wittgreve $200.00

Leyen Family Kaylee White $250.00

Parkview Manor Kaylee White $250.00

G-R Dollars for Scholars Alexander Whitney $250.00

Hoien Enterprises Alexander Whitney $250.00

Moeller and Walter Dollars for Scholars Jadon Spear $250.00

LSB/Steven Tscherter Memorial Jadon Spear $250.00

G-R Dollars for Scholars Jadon Spear $250.00

$ for Schol. Total $13,000.00

Grand Total Awarded$136,686.00

Sportsmanship Awards

Football FB- Colton Clark

G Cross Country G CC- Madison Westwater

B Cross Country B CC- Alex Schweppe

Volleyball VB- Meriah Wittgreve

Basketball Girls GBB- Taylor Gienger

Basketball Boys BBB- Alex Whitney

Wrestling WR- Aidan Walters

Girls Golf G Golf-Shayla Rufenacht

Boys Golf B Golf- Tyson Creswell

Girls Soccer G Soccer- Rachel Scarf

Boys Soccer B Soccer Jackson Kiburis

Girls Track G Trk Emilee Pepe

Boys Track B Trk Ridge Van Daele

Baseball Baseball-Tyler Tscherter

Softball Softball- Rachel Cooley

FB Cheer Cheer- Karly Wilhau

BB Cheer Cheer- Taylor Frischmeyer

Speech and Drama Awards

Outstanding Speech Madison Westwater

Outstanding Thespian Colton Clark

Outstanding Thespian Jackson Kiburis

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web